BetMGM and BetRivers Become First Two Online MI Casinos to Hit 1,000 Games

Jessica Aletor
By:
Jessica Aletor
11/06/2023/
News
Slot Machine shows 777

Highlights

  • BetRivers and BetMGM have become the first online casinos in Michigan to cross 1,000 total games.
  • At the start of June, WynnBet Casino emerged with the largest catalog of new games added among Michigan’s 15 operators.
  • Nine Michigan Casinos now feature live dealer craps as part of their overall live casino gaming options.

Games are the lifeblood of any online casino operation. So, it’s no surprise that Michigan gambling sites are intensifying efforts to add to their games library. Between May and June, some casinos in the Great Lakes State saw the most additions to their gaming catalog. Particularly, many brands now included live dealer craps after it was approved by the Michigan Gaming Control Board.

As it stands, BetMGM and BetRivers Michigan emerged at the beginning of June 2023 as the only online casinos to have crossed 1,000 games in Michigan. There is also a wide variety of gaming categories now present at MI casinos, ranging from new to featured and jackpot gaming options.

How the Gaming Catalog at Michigan 15 Online Casinos Look Like

Michigan online casinos have a combination of slots, table games and live dealer titles. BetMGM Casino MI leads the pack, not only in terms of the revenue generation, but also in the number of games in its library. The casino pooled a total of 1,141 games at last count, edging out BetRivers Casino which had a total of 1,052 games. At least eight casinos in the state have more than 500 total games in their catalog.

Here’s a quick breakdown of the number of games divided across popular categories.

CasinoSlotsTable GamesLive DealerTotal*
BetMGM Casino1,06069121,141
BetRivers Casino95038111,052
WynnBet Casino880415921
Golden Nugget Casino7054815755
Eagle Casino6273817682
DraftKings Casino574725653
FanDuel Casino5234518586
SI Casino5044631581
Four Winds Casino3804025454
Barstool Casino2605116311
PokerStars Casino2133820267
FireKeepers Casino2123812250
Caesars Casino1952012234
PointsBet Casino169149199
betParx Casino146318177

*as of June 1, 2023.

On their official sites and app, these Michigan casinos also feature special additional categories. Some of the most common options include “New Games,” “Exclusive,” “Jackpots,” and “Video Poker.” BetMGM once again has the highest number of Jackpots at last count with 122 progressive jackpot slots. FanDuel Casino MI leads the pack with 12 video poker titles and 219 new games, the most of any casino in the state.

About 11 casinos also have a distinct collection of exclusives which are used to designate games that you can’t find at other casinos. BetMGM has the most exclusives with 54 games, while newcomer SI Casino and DraftKings Casino are close second and third with 51 and 47 games, respectively.

Live Dealer Games Count Increase After Approval of Live Craps

The Michigan Gaming Control Board recently approved the launch of live dealer craps in the Wolverine State and this development has helped the gaming options at online casinos grow. Taking a cue from the financial success of live dealer craps in New Jersey, West Virginia, and Pennsylvania, the MGCB allowed casinos include it in their gaming options back in mid-May 2023.

Operators like BetMGM, WynnBet, FanDuel, Eagle Casino, FireKeepers, BetRivers, Caesars, Four Winds, PointsBet and PokerStars Casino have added live craps titles to their collection already. On the other hand, DraftKings Casino, Golden Nugget Casino MI and Barstool Casino MI are partnering with Evolution Gaming to deliver some of the best live dealer craps on the market.

“We are very excited about the launch of Live Dealer Craps in Michigan. It is the fourth U.S. jurisdiction to launch the game (after New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and West Virginia). We are delighted to bring the excitement of the craps table to the palm of players hand – without having to make your way to a physical casino. The game also provides an ‘Easy Mode’ with simplified bet spots as well as an interactive tutorial – making it a fun and easy way to learn the game,” Jacob Claesson, the CEO of Evolution North America said in a press interview.

Bettor at Four Winds Casino Hit $415K in Divine Fortune Megaways Slot

A Michigan player at Four Winds Casino MI has made a windfall after he won $415,919 in a jackpot game. The anonymous player bet $20 on the Divine Fortune Megaways slot and made the winning spin on Friday, June 2, 2023, at Royal Oak. This win is Four Winds Casino’s highest ever payout to a bettor on a mobile casino jackpot.

It is also the second-highest payout since the start of the year, topped only by an April winner from Illinois who took home $770,953 on a $10 bet. Four Winds currently has five jackpot games in its collection and is one of the fastest rising contributors to Michigan gaming revenue.

Jessica is a news contributor to Gamble Online Michigan. She holds a Bachelor's degree in Economics but has over three years of experience working in the hospitality and gambling industry. Despite her core finance and investment banking background, she has been a casino feature writer for N1 Interactive Limited and multiple gambling affiliate sites. Her work has been featured on the bet365 blog, casino.zone and Max Force Racing. She spends her time between Michigan and California, staying up-to-date on the latest industry developments